The TRT Diaries – 4 months on T

TRT method:
AndroGel 1.62% – 2 pump actuations daily (40.5 mg)

Blood test results, taken on December 19, 2014:
Hormonal profile:
Testosterone (T), Total: 1145 ng/dL (higher end of normal; excellent!)
Blood profile:
Hematocrit: 40.7 (fair)
Hemoglobin: 13.0 (low end of normal)
Blood sugar profile:
Glucose: 122 (normal for someone who’s not fasting at the time of a blood draw)
Kidney profile:
BUN: 11 (just about right)
Creatinine: 0.60 (a bit below normal)
eGFR: 141 (normal)
Metabolic profile – minerals, kidney, liver:
Sodium: 138 (normal)
Potassium: 3.8 (normal)
Chloride: 102 (normal)
CO2: 27 (higher end of normal)
Calcium: 9.3 (normal)
Protein, total: 7.7 (normal)
Albumin: 4.8 (normal)
Globulin: 2.9 (normal)
A/G Ratio: 1.7 (normal)
Bilirubin, total: 0.4 (normal)
Bilirubin, direct: 0.1 (lower end of normal)
Alk Phosph, S: 68 (normal)
AST: 32 (normal)
ALT: 60 (a bit above normal)

I’ve been on T for 4 months now and quite a bit has happened. I went to see my Endocrinologist on the 13th, and found out that my T levels have gone up a bit from the last time I had my blood drawn (which was in September). My T levels went up from 1043 to 1145. Additionally, my liver enzymes are 5 points above normal (they went up from the last time). The good news is that they’re not so high as to be concerned about my liver, but I do hope it doesn’t get really, really high and that they start to come down in the next few to several months (this is probably just my body adjusting to the TRT). If  does get to the point where they get out of control, then I will probably need to lower my dose a bit (my biggest fear is going off TRT).

My endo thought that my dosage was probably a little too strong and at one point was actually thinking about lowering the dose a bit. But I told him that I felt great, I felt fine, and that I didn’t want to lower the dose, so he didn’t. However, we will need to keep a close eye on my liver enzymes. I have my next appointment with him in mid-April and my next blood draw in either late March or the first week of April and so we’ll see what happens then.

Now, on to the other changes:

Sexual Function
Some changes have happened in the downstairs area since my last update. I can actually see my whole glans now. The foreskin on my penis can fully retract now, whereas before it only used to retract up to the mid-point of the glans. I never thought I would see this happen. I always thought that not having a cis male-looking glans – and a small glans – was something I was always going to have just because I was intersex. But 4 months on T and I now have a glans that looks just like a cis male’s. Furthermore, my sexual performance has really improved, my confidence has gone up, and my sex drive is more frequent and is very consistent. I really like what’s happening in this department. One more thing: It seems like I have gotten some minor testicular shrinkage (I noticed it earlier in the month). Shrinkage is normal for men on TRT and is only minor – it just means that your body has stopped producing LH (which is what makes the testes grow – at least most of the time).

Voice
My voice has deepened since my 1.5 month update – it really sounds significantly different from before I start T. I’m really starting to love my voice and my social confidence is increasing due to it. I’m becoming less self-conscious about it but I still have some way to go.

Facial/body hair
My facial and body hair is becoming thicker and darker, slowly over time. I’m starting to see thicker hairs on my face. I can’t wait until I’m able to grow a full beard!

Physical Profile
My weight has gone up from 97 ibs to 100 ibs! This is the first time in my life that I’ve cracked 100, I’ve never been able to do that no matter how hard I tried. My biceps and triceps seem to have grown more recently. I can see my six pack a little better now – and without putting very much effort. I either seemed to have shedded a little more fat or my abdominal muscles grew a little (it could go either way). All I know is that they need to grow some more to make them look like they really pop out. Also, I have seen a significant increase in strength since my last update (which I’m very happy about!). From the looks of it, I can go back to working out full time, but I think I’m going to wait an additional 2-3 months before I do so. I’m very happy to see that I’m finally going to be able to get the body I’ve always wanted.

Energy/mood
My energy and mood have really improved. I feel really motivated to do stuff now.

Cognition
I have seen great improvements in my cognition since my 1.5 month update. My word aphaxia has greatly improved. Doing intellectually-demanding stuff is much easier now. I no longer have to struggle with that type of work – I have more patience doing it now. Making music, designs, and other things are much funner now than before T. Learning new things is much easier now – I’m now better able to grasp material that I learn. And lastly, my social confidence keeps going up. Things are going great in this area.

Other
I have seen a modest increase in acne. I get it on my face, neck, back, chest, and upper arms – but mostly on my face.

I really love what’s happening with my body. I’m very excited to see what’s going to be happening 2 months from now (on my 6th month).

I guess that’s all for now. I’ll provide my next update probably in April (after I go see my Endocrinologist). I’m still working on my video blog version of my TRT updates. Not sure when I’ll get it completed (things are a bit hectic around here) but I’ll let you all know when I make it.

See you all next time!

My Best Moments of 2014

2014 was a great year for me. A lot of great things happened (this despite the fact that I was sick for most of the year). Here are the major highlights of the year – or in other words, here are my best moments from 2014:

January: My Medi-Cal benefits went into effect; received my new (to me) Lenovo ThinkPad T500.

February: I got featured on Lenovo’s social media channels, highlighting my developing music career.

March: My referral to see an Endocrinologist got approved by my insurance.

April: Made my first appointment to see the Endocrinologist.

May: Had my first appointment with my Endocrinologist; got a brand new Lenovo Yoga 2 11 to review and keep; my 24th birthday.

June: Got the gender on my California state ID updated; was cleared for TRT by my endo.

July: Went down to my local Social Security Administration office to change/fix my gender; Submitted my name & gender change petition with the Superior Court of California – County of Orange.

August: Received my new ID in the mail; updated my gender with Medi-Cal; got my 1st prescription for Testosterone (T); started TRT.

September: Had my court date for my name & gender change petition, which was granted; returned to work after a year-long absence due to being Low T.

October: Went to see my endo for the first time since starting T and found out I was no longer Low T.

November: Received a brand new Lenovo Yoga Tablet 2 Pro to review and keep.

December: Uploaded my first vlog on YouTube.

So as you can see, a lot of things happened this year – most of them having to do with my legal gender transition from female to male, as well as my health (Low Testosterone). (Also notice how something happened each and every month this year.) I just know that 2015 will be another great year – and I predict that it’ll be bigger and better, since I have a lot of big plans for next year.

To kick off the new year, I will be giving out a teaser for something that I’m currently working on, so look out for that tomorrow (it will be posted on my social media profiles, as well as here). I think it will help highlight the progress I have made as of late, as well as these past almost 5 years. It will be a kind of peak into what’s to come in 2015.

Have a happy, fun, and safe New Year everyone! I’ll see you all in 2015!

My First Vlog!

My first vlog ever is up on YouTube! In it, I talk a little about myself and my channel. If you want to see an intersex guy talk and ramble about stuff – as well as learn more about intersex every now and then – then go ahead and subscribe!

I will be uploading an unboxing video of the Lenovo Yoga Tablet 2 Pro I just got late last month very soon. I will also be making a video review of my new Yoga Tablet soon, plus I will have my 3 months on T update soon. I’m planning on making a vlog about it as opposed to a blog but I may end up making it in both versions, or just a blog (we’ll have to wait and see as I’m not too sure right now).

The TRT Diaries – 1.5 months on T

TRT method:
AndroGel 1.62% – 2 pump actuations daily (40.5 mg)

Blood test results, taken on September 26, 2014:
Testosterone (T), Total: 1043 ng/dL
Estradiol (E2), Ultrasensitive LC/MS/MS: 20 pg/mL
ALT: 33 U/L
AST: 24 U/L

This is my 1.5 (1 1/2) months (and 6.4 weeks) on T update. Quite a bit has happened over the last 6 weeks and I’ll go over that in a bit. But first, I’m going to discuss the results from my latest blood test.

As you can see above, my T levels have gone up dramatically, while my E2 levels have dramatically gone down. I’m still shocked at the results from the test. For the first time in my life, I have normal hormone levels! I never thought I would get T levels this high, and E2 levels this low, this soon! Before, my T levels were an abysmal 29, now they’re a stunning 1043! My E2 levels before where an astronomical 251, now they’re a youthful 20! These levels are actually normal for a guy my age, and supposedly, compared to my peers, I’m in the 95th percentile in T levels. The average T levels for my peers are around 600 to around 700 (50th percentile), so this means that I beat most of my peers in T levels! (And to think that before I was basically below the 5th percentile!)

I actually made a more modest prediction on where my T and E2 levels where going to be at this point. I predicted that my T levels were going to be around 600-800, and my E2 levels around 40-100. This surpassed my expectations big time and I’m completely ecstatic about it. I really think that my healthy lifestyle habits helped me get to this point, and if that’s the case then it just shows you how much of a difference lifestyle habits can make. A lot of my peers have unhealthy lifestyle habits and I think that explains why the average T levels for them are around 600-700. Because I’m on a low dose of T and my levels are on the high end of normal, this probably shows us all that I’m a hypoexcreter of T as opposed to a hyperexcreter (this means that I metabolize T slowly).

I think that these T and E2 levels are my sweet spot, since I’m not feeling any side-effects. In fact, I feel great! I didn’t realize that I would respond to AndroGel this well – this has also taken me by surprise.

I also got my liver enzymes checked (which you can see above) and they have gone up a bit from the last time. My ALT is actually on the high-normal side now, while my AST is now in the middle. I’m not sure what this all means but I’ll do some more research on it.

Now, on to the other stuff:

Sexual Function
My sex drive seems to have improved over my last TRT Diaries entry. I feel like its at its highest/best yet. It has definitely gotten more consistent. I have gotten morning wood every single day since the morning after I started T. I now wake up every morning fantasizing about sex and itching to have it. Not only that but I also fantasize about sex – as well as great-looking women and their body parts – throughout the day. Before T, I’ve constantly struggled to so (it was inconsistent) and only thought about that stuff occasionally, but now its girls and sex all the time. The mild ED (Erectile Dysfunction) I had while Low T is completely gone now.

Voice
My voice seems to be getting deeper about every two weeks or so. I have noticed a different sound and feel to it from the last time. Not only that but, it also seems to have started cracking (again). I’m recording my voice to keep track of the changes and I have noticed a difference from the past two weeks and a pretty big difference since I first started T. Since my voice is finally starting to deepen, I’m actually feeling more comfortable with it and less self-conscious about it – I’m starting to hate it less, which means I’m actually starting to like it!

Facial/body hair
My facial and body hair seem to be getting more numerous and slightly darker from the last time. I’m wondering when I’ll start seeing darker, thicker hairs. Really excited to get more visible facial hair and grow a beard (so I’ll look a little bit older and because I always wanted to grow one)!

Physical Profile
Slowly, maturely, my body keeps increasing in body and lean mass. When I weighted myself at the end of September, I was back to 91 pounds When I went to visit my Endocrinologist on Friday, I found out that I now weigh 97 pounds! I’m really happy about this. This is the first time in my life that I’ve weighted that much. I’m guessing that by the time I go visit my PCP (which will be in November or December), I’m probably going to be 108, 109, or 110 (I’ll no longer be underweight). My guess is that after one year on T, I’ll be anywhere from 135-150 (with most of it being muscle, of course). I’ll finally be able to fill my clothes out! I have recently gotten back to my regular fitness routine, although I’m still easing into it. I’m now “lifting heavy things” (right now, its mostly bodyweight exercises) 3 times a week again.

Energy/mood
My mood is still good and my energy is still high. Its definitely gotten more consistent. I definitely feel more motivated to do stuff now and its only going get better over time. I also seem to be more of a morning person now, whereas before I wasn’t.

Cognition
My cognition just keeps improving – and I just know that its only going to get better over time. I can definitely retain information much better now and I can also focus much easily now. Brain fog also seems to be completely gone now. I’m actually now back to making and learning more about music (as well as design and other stuff) and its going along great! I feel like my confidence in all sorts of stuff is slowly, maturely going up.

Appetite
Appetite is still up! Still not really experiencing any bloating (major bloating, at least).

Other
My acne seems to have modestly increased. The good news is that its not a huge issue (at least yet).

I’m very pleased by how all of this is going. This is definitely one of the best decisions I’ve ever made. I’m very excited to see what’s up ahead.

I guess that’s all for now. I’ll see you all next time!

P.S. Before I left my endo’s office, I got new prescription for AndroGel (same dosage and delivery method) for the months of November and December. However, hours after I left my endo’s office, I realized that I will need a new prescription for T in December for the months of January and February (I will be filling it out somewhere at the end of December – before New Year’s). I’m not going to see my endo again until January 9, and I’m hoping that I can get a new prescription without going to his office (by doing it electronically or by fax, or by my PCP prescribing it under my endo’s direction). This is something that’s going to have me anxious come December because I will be out of T by the time I go see my endo, and I really don’t want to go back to being Low T. Hopefully, everything will work out just fine – we’ll see what happens. Also, my next blood draw will be in December, and this is where I’m going to get my blood cells checked.

Lastly, I will be uploading my first video blog on YouTube hopefully by the end of the month. I’m currently busy shooting it. I will share that video (along with future videos) here when I upload it.